Elder Wrestling Wins 2016 Ryle Raider Rumble

img_0024

This past Saturday, Elder Wrestling finished first of twenty teams at the 2016 Ryle Raider Rumble.

Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Elder 325.5
2. Union County 236.0
3. Woodford County 207.5
4. Saint Xavier 198.5
5. Scott 147.0
6. Moeller 120.5
7. John Hardin 113.0
8. Campbell County 111.5
9. Louisville Male 109.5
10. Walton Verona 104.0

Elder team results:

106 – William Doepker (8-1) placed 3rd and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – William Doepker (Elder) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – William Doepker (Elder) 8-1 won by tech fall over Nate Ohlmann (Saint Xavier) 4-5 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
Round 3 – William Doepker (Elder) 8-1 won by tech fall over Nathan Ainslie (Henry Clay) 4-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
Championship Bracket – Brendan Pye (Scott) 9-0 won by decision over William Doepker (Elder) 8-1 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – William Doepker (Elder) 8-1 won by decision over Tristan McKenzie (Moeller) 2-2 (Dec 8-3)

113 – Jackson Geiser (5-4) placed 8th and scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jackson Geiser (Elder) 5-4 won by fall over Dylan Berney (Conner) 4-3 (Fall 0:46)
Round 2 – Jackson Geiser (Elder) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Adam Bender (Woodford County) 12-0 won by fall over Jackson Geiser (Elder) 5-4 (Fall 1:06)
Consolation Bracket – Tristen Spalding (Walton Verona) 7-1 won by fall over Jackson Geiser (Elder) 5-4 (Fall 1:37)
7th Place Match – Cody Orth (Campbell County) 11-4 won by fall over Jackson Geiser (Elder) 5-4 (Fall 2:14)

120 – Seth Lambers (7-2) placed 4th and scored 17.50 team points.
Round 1 – Seth Lambers (Elder) 7-2 won by tech fall over Agail Radjapov (Moore) 0-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-0))
Round 2 – Seth Lambers (Elder) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Seth Lambers (Elder) 7-2 won by decision over Blake Roth (Walton Verona) 6-2 (Dec 5-4)
Championship Bracket – Brady Wells (Campbell County) 9-0 won by fall over Seth Lambers (Elder) 7-2 (Fall 4:38)
3rd Place Match – Seth Lutes (Scott) 7-1 won in overtime over Seth Lambers (Elder) 7-2 (OT 3-1)

126 – Jack Collins (7-3) placed 6th and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jack Collins (Elder) 7-3 won by major decision over Kenny Byers (Colerain) 1-2 (MD 11-3)
Round 2 – Tanner Yenter (Campbell County) 12-2 won by decision over Jack Collins (Elder) 7-3 (Dec 11-8)
Round 3 – Jack Collins (Elder) 7-3 won by fall over Rusty Craddock (Ryle) 0-6 (Fall 0:57)
Consolation Bracket – Jack Collins (Elder) 7-3 won in overtime over Brody Haverstick (John Hardin) 9-3 (OT 6-2)
5th Place Match – Austin Cook (Saint Xavier) 7-2 won by decision over Jack Collins (Elder) 7-3 (Dec 9-5)

132 – Chucky Lipps (8-1) placed 3rd and scored 23.50 team points.
Round 1 – Chucky Lipps (Elder) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Chucky Lipps (Elder) 8-1 won by fall over Judah Thomas (Moeller) 1-3 (Fall 0:39)
Round 3 – Chucky Lipps (Elder) 8-1 won by fall over Caine Boyer (South Oldham) 5-2 (Fall 3:00)
Championship Bracket – Saul Ervin (Union County) 12-0 won by decision over Chucky Lipps (Elder) 8-1 (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match – Chucky Lipps (Elder) 8-1 won by tech fall over Layne Seibert (Scott) 6-3 (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-4))

138 – Nino Salamone (4-1) placed 3rd.
Round 2 – Nino Salamone (Elder) 4-1 won by fall over Jeremy Lyle (Conner) 2-4 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Nino Salamone (Elder) 4-1 won by tech fall over Ronan Wyatt (Woodford County) 10-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
Round 5 – Nino Salamone (Elder) 4-1 won by tech fall over Daulton Mayer (Walton Verona) 6-3 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
Round 6 – Bryce Sheffer (Union County) 12-0 won by major decision over Nino Salamone (Elder) 4-1 (MD 12-1)
3rd Place Match – Nino Salamone (Elder) 4-1 won by decision over Konner Kraeszig (Saint Xavier) 7-2 (Dec 8-4)

138 – Jake Meridieth (7-1) placed 2nd and scored 27.50 team points.
Round 1 – Jake Meridieth (Elder) 7-1 won by fall over Christian Potter (Lafayette) 0-2 (Fall 2:44)
Round 3 – Jake Meridieth (Elder) 7-1 won by fall over Ryan Pain (Henry Clay) 5-5 (Fall 1:32)
Round 5 – Jake Meridieth (Elder) 7-1 won by tech fall over Isaiah Newberry (Moore) 9-4 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
Round 6 – Jake Meridieth (Elder) 7-1 won by decision over Konner Kraeszig (Saint Xavier) 7-2 (Dec 9-2)
1st Place Match – Bryce Sheffer (Union County) 12-0 won by major decision over Jake Meridieth (Elder) 7-1 (MD 12-1)

145 – Austin Murphy (10-0) placed 1st and scored 33.00 team points.
Round 1 – Austin Murphy (Elder) 10-0 won by fall over Charles Fudold (South Oldham) 2-5 (Fall 0:24)
Round 2 – Austin Murphy (Elder) 10-0 won by fall over Matthew Smith (Trinity) 3-5 (Fall 0:58)
Round 3 – Austin Murphy (Elder) 10-0 won by fall over Tristin Garcia (Louisville Male) 7-3 (Fall 3:30)
Championship Bracket – Austin Murphy (Elder) 10-0 won by decision over Dallas Miles (Saint Xavier) 7-2 (Dec 5-3)
1st Place Match – Austin Murphy (Elder) 10-0 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Trent Johnson (John Hardin) 17-1 (UTB 3-2)

152 – Connor Craig (9-1) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points.
Round 1 – Connor Craig (Elder) 9-1 won by fall over Bryan Howell (Campbell County) 5-5 (Fall 2:07)
Round 2 – Connor Craig (Elder) 9-1 won by major decision over Noah Duke (Ryle) 6-2 (MD 13-2)
Round 3 – Connor Craig (Elder) 9-1 won by fall over Juan Chavez (Woodford County) 4-7 (Fall 1:12)
Championship Bracket – Connor Craig (Elder) 9-1 won by decision over Micah Ervin (Union County) 10-2 (Dec 5-0)
1st Place Match – Zane Brown (Louisville Male) 9-0 won by decision over Connor Craig (Elder) 9-1 (Dec 4-1)

160 – Ti`Ric Evans (9-0) placed 1st and scored 34.50 team points.
Round 1 – Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) 9-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) 9-0 won by fall over Tanner Reihle (Colerain) 2-2 (Fall 0:50)
Round 3 – Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) 9-0 won by fall over Noah Rhode (Lafayette) 0-2 (Fall 0:50)
Championship Bracket – Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) 9-0 won by fall over Landon Moore (Union County) 5-6 (Fall 0:26)
1st Place Match – Ti`Ric Evans (Elder) 9-0 won by tech fall over Cameron Ward (Saint Xavier) 5-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))

170 – X-xavier Weathersby (8-2) placed 1st and scored 31.00 team points.
Round 1 – X-xavier Weathersby (Elder) 8-2 won by fall over Brennan Clark (Woodford County) 2-4 (Fall 1:02)
Round 2 – X-xavier Weathersby (Elder) 8-2 won by decision over Austin Towles (Saint Xavier) 5-4 (Dec 5-4)
Round 3 – X-xavier Weathersby (Elder) 8-2 won by fall over Demetrius Griffin (Union County) 3-5 (Fall 3:00)
Championship Bracket – X-xavier Weathersby (Elder) 8-2 won by decision over Griffin Dulak (John Hardin) 6-2 (Dec 15-8)
1st Place Match – X-xavier Weathersby (Elder) 8-2 won by decision over Jack Lucas (Louisville Male) 9-2 (Dec 7-6)

182 – Charles Sanders (7-2) placed 3rd and scored 23.50 team points.
Round 1 – Charles Sanders (Elder) 7-2 won by fall over Zach Cumella (Saint Xavier) 2-4 (Fall 2:30)
Round 2 – Charles Sanders (Elder) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Charles Sanders (Elder) 7-2 won by tech fall over Gerald Seeney (Scott) 4-4 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
Championship Bracket – Max Andreoni (Woodford County) 12-0 won by fall over Charles Sanders (Elder) 7-2 (Fall 1:24)
3rd Place Match – Charles Sanders (Elder) 7-2 won by fall over Zach Chandler (Louisville Male) 2-2 (Fall 1:23)

195 – Will Ellerhorst (1-2) placed 6th and scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Will Ellerhorst (Elder) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Will Ellerhorst (Elder) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Kadin Kulmer (Trinity) 3-1 won by fall over Will Ellerhorst (Elder) 1-2 (Fall 5:04)
Consolation Bracket – Will Ellerhorst (Elder) 1-2 won by decision over Allen Anderson (Moore) 7-5 (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match – Ivan Pace Jr (Colerain) 3-1 won by fall over Will Ellerhorst (Elder) 1-2 (Fall 1:58)

220 – Antonio McCloud (8-0) placed 1st and scored 21.00 team points.
Round 1 – Antonio McCloud (Elder) 8-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Antonio McCloud (Elder) 8-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Antonio McCloud (Elder) 8-0 won by fall over Ross Hicks (Union County) 6-4 (Fall 1:00)
Round 5 – Antonio McCloud (Elder) 8-0 won by fall over Damoreon Travis (Jeffersontown) 2-1 (Fall 1:32)
1st Place Match – Antonio McCloud (Elder) 8-0 won by major decision over Trevor Hankins (Moeller) 3-1 (MD 12-4)

285 – Alec Moore-Nash (9-0) placed 1st and scored 33.00 team points.
Round 1 – Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) 9-0 won by fall over Desmond Harrell (Colerain) 0-2 (Fall 0:50)
Round 2 – Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) 9-0 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) 9-0 won by fall over Jared Geis (Campbell County) 8-6 (Fall 1:00)
Championship Bracket – Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) 9-0 won by decision over Lawrence Malala (Jeffersontown) 3-1 (Dec 7-0)
1st Place Match – Alec Moore-Nash (Elder) 9-0 won by fall over Kevin Mason (Princeton) 7-1 (Fall 2:36)

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply