2017 OHSBVA South Region Tournament

2017-001

This Saturday, May 27, Elder hosts the 2017 OHSBVA South Region Tournament in the Elder Memorial Fieldhouse.

The action begins at 4:00 PM with the Division II Regional Finals as #1 McNicholas Rockets face #3 Badin Rams.  Immediately following the match will be the OHSBVA South Region Awards Ceremony.  At 5:30 PM is the Division I South Region #1 Finals with #1 Moeller taking on #3 St. Xavier Bombers.  The final match of the evening is the Division 1 South Region #2 Finals with #2 Elder Panthers hosting #5 Oak Hills at 7:00 PM.

Admission for the 3 matches is $8 for adults and  $5 for seniors/students.  Kids age 5 and under are free.

OHSBVA State Tournament Information

OHSBVA State Tournament Bracket

Posted in Volleyball | Leave a comment

Mosley committs to Cincinnati Christian University

Congratulations to Dashawn Strong-Mosley ’17 who committed continue his academic and basketball pursuits at Cincinnati Christian University.
img_2677

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

2017 Spring Signings

2017_spring_signing

Elder High School is proud to announce the following members of the class of 2017 who will continue their academic and athletic pursuits after graduation.

spring-athletic-signing-3-page-001

Posted in Baseball, Basketball, Football, Golf, Soccer, Volleyball | Leave a comment

2017 GCL-S Tennis Tournament Revised Schedule

2017-gcl-south-tennis-tournament-revised-page-001

Posted in Tennis | Leave a comment

Elder Lacrosse Grade School Day at The Pit

gsn-lx-2017

Posted in Lacrosse | Leave a comment

Elder Baseball Grade School Day at the PAC

gsn-pac-2017-page-001

Posted in Baseball | Leave a comment

Mosley and Sullivan Selected for East-West All-Star Game

Elder seniors Dashawn Mosley and Shaun Sullivan have been selected for the SWOBCA East-West All-Star Game.

Tip-off of the Division 1 game is 8:30 p.m. at Withrow HS.  Admission is $5.  The evening’s events will begin with a D2-4 All-Star game which tips at 7:00 p.m.

The D1 West All-Stars, coached by Joe Schoenfeld, feature:

Tre Crigler – La Salle

CJ Fleming – La Salle

Luke Rudy – Oak Hills

Ryan Batte – Oak Hills

Greg Jackson – Northwest

Ronell Turner – Northwest

Shaun Sullivan – Elder

Dashawn Mosley – Elder

Evan Walker – Western Hills

Jacob Back – Harrison

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

The Bearcats are Coming to The Pit!

UC Football Spring Practice

Elder High School is excited to announce that Coach Fickell will be bringing the UC Bearcats to The Pit for a Spring football practice on Saturday, April 1st at 10:00AM.  The practice is free and open to the public.

Posted in Features, Football | Leave a comment

2017 Wrestling State Tournament Participants

Best of luck to the Elder Wrestlers and coaches headed to Columbus this weekend for the 2017 Ohio Division 1 Wrestling State Tournament!  Elder had 7 wrestlers qualify for the state tournament:

  • Jake Meredith 138 lbs
  • Austin Murphy 145 lbs
  • Connor Craig 152 lbs
  • Ti’ric Evans 160 lbs
  • Charles Sanders 170 lbs
  • Antonio McCloud 220 lbs
  • Alec Moore-Nash 285 lbs

The Panthers also have 2 state alternates: Jack Collins 120 lbs and Xxavier Weathersby 182 lbs.

image002

Head Coach Jason Roush

4th Season

2016-17 Dual Meet Record: 15 – 2

2016-17 Tournament Record

Ryle Raider Rumble
: 1st of 20

Coaches Classic: 1st of 44 teams

Brecksville Tournament: 5th of 48 Teams

Catholic Invitational Tournament: 1st of 24 Teams

Greater Catholic League South Champions
OHSAA Sectional Tournament (Hamilton) Champions

OHSAA District Tournament Runner-Up

image004

Jake Meredith

Senior, 138 lbs.

Record: 39 – 10

Coaches Classic: 2nd

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 2nd

District Tournament: 3rd

image006

Austin Murphy

Junior, 145 lbs

Record: 38 – 9

Coaches Classic: 2nd

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 3rd

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 4th

image008

Connor Craig

Senior, 152 lbs.

Record: 41 – 5

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 1st

image010

Ti’ric Evans

Junior, 160 lbs.

Record: 40 – 3

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 1st

image012

Charles Sanders

Junior, 170 lbs.

Record: 36 – 13

Coaches Classic: 5th

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 3rd

Sectional Tournament: 3rd

District Tournament: 2nd

image014

Antonio McCloud

Junior, 220 lbs.

Record: 43 – 2

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 1st

image016

Alec Moore-Nash

Junior, 285 lbs.

Record: 45 – 5

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 2nd

image018

Jack Collins

Freshman, 120 lbs.

Record: 32 -14

Coaches Classic: 4th

Catholic Inv. Tournament: DNP

Sectional Tournament: 2nd

District Tournament: 5th

State Alternate

image020

Xxavier Weathersby

Junior, 182 lbs.

Record: 28 – 13

Coaches Classic: DNP

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 3rd

Sectional Tournament: 3rd

District Tournament: 5th

State Alternate

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Congratulations to Our 2017 Super Split-the-Pot Winner

Congratulations to the winner of our 2017 Super Split-the-Pot Sharon Zang who won $11,100!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment