The Bearcats are Coming to The Pit!

UC Football Spring Practice

Elder High School is excited to announce that Coach Fickell will be bringing the UC Bearcats to The Pit for a Spring football practice on Saturday, April 1st at 10:00AM.  The practice is free and open to the public.

Posted in Features, Football | Leave a comment

2017 Wrestling State Tournament Participants

Best of luck to the Elder Wrestlers and coaches headed to Columbus this weekend for the 2017 Ohio Division 1 Wrestling State Tournament!  Elder had 7 wrestlers qualify for the state tournament:

  • Jake Meredith 138 lbs
  • Austin Murphy 145 lbs
  • Connor Craig 152 lbs
  • Ti’ric Evans 160 lbs
  • Charles Sanders 170 lbs
  • Antonio McCloud 220 lbs
  • Alec Moore-Nash 285 lbs

The Panthers also have 2 state alternates: Jack Collins 120 lbs and Xxavier Weathersby 182 lbs.

image002

Head Coach Jason Roush

4th Season

2016-17 Dual Meet Record: 15 – 2

2016-17 Tournament Record

Ryle Raider Rumble
: 1st of 20

Coaches Classic: 1st of 44 teams

Brecksville Tournament: 5th of 48 Teams

Catholic Invitational Tournament: 1st of 24 Teams

Greater Catholic League South Champions
OHSAA Sectional Tournament (Hamilton) Champions

OHSAA District Tournament Runner-Up

image004

Jake Meredith

Senior, 138 lbs.

Record: 39 – 10

Coaches Classic: 2nd

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 2nd

District Tournament: 3rd

image006

Austin Murphy

Junior, 145 lbs

Record: 38 – 9

Coaches Classic: 2nd

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 3rd

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 4th

image008

Connor Craig

Senior, 152 lbs.

Record: 41 – 5

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 1st

image010

Ti’ric Evans

Junior, 160 lbs.

Record: 40 – 3

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 1st

image012

Charles Sanders

Junior, 170 lbs.

Record: 36 – 13

Coaches Classic: 5th

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 3rd

Sectional Tournament: 3rd

District Tournament: 2nd

image014

Antonio McCloud

Junior, 220 lbs.

Record: 43 – 2

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 1st

image016

Alec Moore-Nash

Junior, 285 lbs.

Record: 45 – 5

Coaches Classic: 1st

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 1st

Sectional Tournament: 1st

District Tournament: 2nd

image018

Jack Collins

Freshman, 120 lbs.

Record: 32 -14

Coaches Classic: 4th

Catholic Inv. Tournament: DNP

Sectional Tournament: 2nd

District Tournament: 5th

State Alternate

image020

Xxavier Weathersby

Junior, 182 lbs.

Record: 28 – 13

Coaches Classic: DNP

Catholic Inv. Tournament: 3rd

Sectional Tournament: 3rd

District Tournament: 5th

State Alternate

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Congratulations to Our 2017 Super Split-the-Pot Winner

Congratulations to the winner of our 2017 Super Split-the-Pot Sharon Zang who won $11,100!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ronnie Larkin and Michael Wynn Chosen for 2017 Ohio Senior All-Star Hockey Game

Congratulations to Elder Hockey seniors Ronnie Larkin and Michael Wynn on being chosen for the 2017 Ohio Senior All-Star Hockey Game!  Larkin and Wynn will be members of the South/West team that will take on a team of all-stars from the North/East.  The game will be played at Nationwide Arena in Columbus on Sunday, March 12.

Posted in Hockey | Leave a comment

Elder vs. Walnut Hills Basketball Tournament Tickets On Sale

025

Following their 50-26 win over Northwest on Tuesday, the Elder Basketball team advances to take on Walnut Hills in the Sectional Tournament championship on Friday, March 3 at 7:00 PM at Lakota West High School.

Tickets for the game will be on sale at Elder:

  • Wednesday, March 1 – 11:25 AM to 1:00 PM in the Fieldhouse Ticket Office
  • Thursday, March 2 – 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM in the Main Office
  • Friday, March 3 – 9:00 AM to 12:45 PM in the Main Office

All tickets are $6 presale and $7 at the gate.  Please remember that Elder keeps half of the ticket presale and receives nothing from tickets sold at the gate.

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

Joe Schoenfeld Becomes Elder Basketball’s All-Time Winningest Coach

Joe Schoenfeld

Joe Schoenfeld – Elder Basketball’s all-time winningest coach

With Tuesday night’s 50-26 sectional tournament win over Northwest, Elder Basketball head coach Joe Schoenfeld became Elder Basketball’s all-time winningest coach with 384 wins.  He surpasses the previous record set by legendary Elder coach Paul “Hans” Frey’s mark of 383 which Schoenfeld tied on Friday.

A 1977 graduate of Elder High School, Schoenfeld has been the head coach at Elder for 26 seasons.  To date he has compiled a career record of 384 wins and 217 losses.  His teams have won a total of 7 Greater Catholic League, 7 Sectional Tournament, 5 District Tournament and 2 Regional Tournament championships.  The Panthers have had five seasons with 20 or more wins with Schoenfeld at the helm.  Additionally, Schoenfeld guided Elder to both the 1993 Ohio Division 1 Basketball State Championship and the 2001 Ohio Division 1 State Runner-Up.

As a senior at Elder during the 1976-1977 season, Schoenfeld was selected as an All-City honorable mention by both The Cincinnati Enquirer and The Cincinnati Post, was chosen second team All-Greater Catholic League and led the Panthers in free throw shooting percentage.

The '76-'77 Elder Panthers basketball team.

The ’76-’77 Elder Panthers basketball team.

The 1993 Ohio Division 1 Basketball State Champion Elder Panthers

The 1993 Ohio Division 1 Basketball State Champion Elder Panthers

Posted in Basketball, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Elder vs. Northwest Basketball Tournament Tickets on Sale Monday and Tuesday

024

With their 53-42 win over Hamilton on Friday night, the Elder Basketball team advances to face Northwest on Tuesday, February 28 at Lakota West at 6PM.  Tickets for the game will be on sale at Elder in the Main Office:

  • Monday, February 27 – 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
  • Tuesday, February 28 – 9:00 AM to 12:45 PM

All tickets are $6 presale and $7 at the gate.  Please remember that Elder keeps half of the ticket presale and receives nothing from tickets sold at the gate.

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

Elder Wrestling Wins Sectional Tournament

023Congratulations to the Elder Wrestling team on winning this weekend’s Sectional Tournament! Finishing in first place were: Salamone (132), Craig (152), Evans (160), McCloud (220), and Moore-Nash (285). Second place finishers were Collins (120), Meridieth (138), and Murphy (145). In third place for the Panthers were Doepker (106), Lipps (126), Sanders (170), and Weathersby (182). Ellerhorst (195) placed sixth.

The Panthers finished with 270 total points to come in first of 12 teams in the tournament (including LaSalle, Fairfield, Moeller and St. Xavier). Elder will send 12 wrestlers to next week’s District Tournament.

Full results on Baumspage.com

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Basketball Playoffs: Elder vs. Hamilton Tickets On Sale This Week

The Basketball Panthers open Sectional Tournament play against Hamilton this Friday (February 24) at 6PM at Lakota West High School.

Tickets for the game are $6 and will be on sale at Elder in the Fieldhouse Ticket Office:

  • Tuesday, February 21 – 10:45 AM to 12:45 PM
  • Wednesday, February 22 – 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
  • Thursday, February 23 – 10:45 AM to 12:45 PM
  • Friday, February 24 – 10:45 AM to 12:45 PM

Please remember to buy your tickets at Elder as the school keeps half of the pre-sale and receives nothing from tickets sold at the gate.

Sure-Fire Directions to Lakota West High School

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

Aqua Panthers Advance to Districts

Diving

Senior Jake Wells will participate in the District diving competition on Tuesday, February 14 at Miami University.

Swimming

In this Saturday’s District swim meet also at Miami University, Elder will be represented by:

  • Paxton Kelley – advances to Districts in the 200 IM and 100 Backstroke
  • Austin Smith – advances to Districts in the 200 Freestyle
  • 200 Freestyle Relay team of:  Bley, Ciarla, Schmitt and Timmers
  • 200 Medley Relay team of:  Cunningham, Kelley, Vale and Timmers
Posted in Swimming and Diving | Leave a comment